Past Award Winners

Awards are listed by year to reflect the year of the films’ release, during which members voted upon the winners.

2021

Best Picture: Drive My Car
Runners-Up: Licorice Pizza, The Power of the Dog
Rogers Award for Best Canadian Feature: TBD
Nominees: Beans, Night Raiders, Scarborough
Best Director: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Runners-Up: Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Drive My Car), Denis Villeneuve (Dune)
Best Actress: Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
Runners-up: Penélope Cruz (Parallel Mothers), Kristen Stewart (Spencer)
Best Actor: Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth
Runners-Up: Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog), Andrew Garfield (tick, tick…BOOM!)
Best Supporting Actress: Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter
Runners-Up: Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog), Ruth Negga (Passing)
Best Supporting Actor: Bradley Cooper, Licorice Pizza
Runners-Up: Ciarán Hinds (Belfast), Kodi Smith-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)
Best Screenplay: Drive My Car
Runners-Up: Licorice Pizza, The Power of the Dog
Allan King Documentary Award: Summer of Soul (…Or When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Runners-Up: Flee, The Velvet Underground
Best International Feature: Drive My Car
Runners-Up: Petite Maman, The Worst Person in the World
Best Animated Film: Flee
Runners-Up: Encanto, The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Best First Feature: The Lost Daughter
Runners-Up: Passing, Pig, Shiva Baby
Jay Scott Prize: TBD
Clyde Gilmour Award: TBD
Cineplex Emerging Critic Award: TBD

2020

Best Picture: Nomadland
Runners-Up: First Cow, Minari
Rogers Award for Best Canadian Feature: Anne at 13,000 ft
Nominees: And the Birds Rained Down, White Lie
Best Director: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Runners-Up: Kelly Reichardt (First Cow), Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Runners-up: Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom), Sidney Flanagan (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)
Best Actor: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Runners-Up: Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom), Mads Mikkelsen (Another Round)
Best Supporting Actress: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Runners-Up: Oliva Colman (The Father), Yuh-jung Youn (Minari)
Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Runners-Up: Leslie Odom, Jr. (One Night in Miami), Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)
Best Screenplay: Minari
Runners-Up: Nomadland, Sound of Metal
Allan King Documentary Award: Collective
Runners-Up: Crip Camp, David Byrne’s American Utopia, Time
Best Foreign-Language Film: Bacurau
Runners-Up: Another Round, Beanpole
Best Animated Film: Wolfwalkers
Runners-Up: Soul!, The Willoughbys
Best First Feature: The Forty-Year-Old Version
Runners-Up: The Father, Promising Young Woman
Jay Scott Prize: Kelly Fyffe-Marshall
Clyde Gilmour Award: Jason Ryle
Cineplex Emerging Critic Award: Mark Hanson, Rose Ho (tie)

 

2019

Best Picture: Parasite
Runners-Up: The IrishmanMarriage Story
Rogers Award for Best Canadian Feature: The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
Runners-Up: AntigoneFirecrackers
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
Runners-Up: Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story), Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)
Best Actor: Lupita Nyong’o, Us
Runners-Up: Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story), Renée Zellweger (Judy)
Best Actor: Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Runners-Up: Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory), Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems)
Best Supporting Actress: Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Runners-Up: Julia Fox (Uncut Gems), Florence Pugh (Little Women)
Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Runners-Up: Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse), Joe Pesci (The Irishman)
Best Screenplay: Steven Zaillian, The Irishman
Runners-Up: Marriage Story, Parasite
Allan King Documentary Award: American Factory
Runners-Up: Apollo 11The Cave
Best Foreign-Language Film: Parasite
Runners-Up: Pain and GloryPortrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Animated Film: Missing Link
Runners-Up: Frozen 2, How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden WorldToy Story 4
Best First Feature: Booksmart
Runners-Up: AtlanticsQueen & Slim
Stella Artois Jay Scott Prize: Deragh Campbell
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: Michèle Maheux
RBC Emerging Critic Award: Victor Stiff
Special Citation: To Mongrel Media on its 25th anniversary

 

2018
Rogers Canadian Film Award: Anthropocene: The Human Epoch
Runners-Up: Ava and Maison du Bonheur
Best Picture: Roma
Runners-Up: Burning and First Reformed
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
Runners-Up: Lee Chang-dong (Burning) and Paul Schrader (First Reformed)
Best Actor: Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)
Runners-Up: Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate) and Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)
Best Actress: Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
Runners-Up: Regina Hall (Support the Girls) and Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Best Supporting Actor: Steven Yeun (Burning)
Runners-Up: Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?) and Michael B. Jordan (Black Panther)
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Runners-Up: Emma Stone (The Favourite) and Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
Best Animated Film: Isle of Dogs
Runner-Ups: Ralph Breaks the Internet and Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
RBC Allan King Documentary Award: Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Runners-Up: Anthropocene: The Human Epoch and Free Solo
Best First Feature: Sorry to Bother You
Runners-Up: Eighth Grade and Hereditary
Best Foreign-Language Film: Burning
Runners-Up: Cold War and Roma
Best Screenplay: The Favourite and First Reformed (tie)
Runner-Up: Roma
Scotiabank Jay Scott Prize: Molly McGlynn
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: Tantoo Cardinal
RBC Emerging Critic Award: Genevieve Citron

2017
Rogers Canadian Film Award: Werewolf
Runners-Up: Wexford Plaza and Hello Destroyer
Best Picture: The Florida Project
Runners-Up: Phantom Thread and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director: Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Runners-Up: Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread) and Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Best Actor: Daniel Day Lewis (Phantom Thread)
Runners-Up: Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name) and Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Best Actress: Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Runners-Up: Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water) and Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
Runners-Up: Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) and Michael Stuhlbarg (Call Me by Your Name)
Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
Runners-Up: Allison Janney (I, Tonya) and Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)
Best Animated Film: The Breadwinner
Runner-Ups: Coco and Window Horses
Allan King Documentary Award: Faces Places
Runners-Up: Jane and Kedi
Best First Feature: Get Out
Runners-Up: Lady Macbeth and Werewolf
Best Foreign-Language Film: The Square
Runners-Up: Faces Places and Loveless
Best Screenplay: Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Runners-Up: Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird) and Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Scotiabank Jay Scott Prize: Sofia Bohdanowicz
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: Zacharias Kunuk

2016
Rogers Canadian Film Award: The Stairs
Runners-Up: How Heavy This Hammer and Operation Avalanche
Best Picture: Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
Runners-Up: Manchester by the Sea and Toni Erdmann
Best Director: Maren Ade (Toni Erdmann)
Runners-Up: Damien Chazelle (La La Land) and Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
Best Actor: Adam Driver (Paterson)
Runners-Up: Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea) and Peter Simonischek (Toni Erdmann)
Best Actress: Sandra Hüller (Toni Erdmann)
Runners-Up: Rebecca Hall (Christine), Isabelle Huppert (Elle), and Natalie Portman (Jackie)
Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
Runners-Up: Ralph Fiennes (A Bigger Splash) and Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)
Best Supporting Actress: Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
Runners-Up: Viola Davis (Fences) and Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
Best Animated Film: Zootopia
Runner-Ups: The Red Turtle and Kubo and the Two Strings
Allan King Documentary Award: Cameraperson
Runners-Up: Fire at Sea and The Stairs
Best First Feature: The Witch
Runners-Up: The Edge of Seventeen and Swiss Army Man
Best Foreign-Language Film: Toni Erdmann
Runners-Up: The Handmaiden and Elle
Best Screenplay: Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
Runners-Up: Maren Ade (Toni Erdmann) and Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
Scotiabank Jay Scott Prize: Ashley McKenzie
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: Alanis Obomsawin

2015
Rogers Canadian Film Award: The Forbidden Room
Runners-Up: My Internship in Canada and Sleeping Giant
Best Picture: Carol
Runners-Up: Mad Max: Fury Road and Spotlight
Best Director: Todd Haynes (Carol)
Runners-Up: Tom McCarthy (Spotlight), George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road) and Denis Villeneuve (Sicario)
Best Actor: Tom Hardy (Legend)
Runners-Up: Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant) and Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)
Best Actress: Nina Hoss (Phoenix)
Runners-Up: Cate Blanchett (Carol) and Brie Larson (Room)
Best Supporting Actor: Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)
Runners-Up: Benicio Del Toro (Sicario) and Michael Shannon (99 Homes)
Best Supporting Actress: Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina)
Runners-Up: Rooney Mara (Carol) and Kristen Stewart (Clouds of Sils Maria)
Best Animated Film: Shaun the Sheep Movie
Runners-Up: Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson (Anomalisa) and Pete Docter (Inside Out)
Allan King Documentary Award: The Look of Silence, Joshua Oppenheimer
Runners-Up: Asif Kapadia (Amy) and Stevan Riley (Listen to Me Marlon)
Best First Film: Ex Machina
Runners-Up: Andrew Cividino (Sleeping Giant) and László Nemes (Son of Saul)
Best Foreign Language Film: Phoenix
Runners-Up: Hou Hsiao-Hsien (The Assassin) and László Nemes (Son of Saul)
Best Screenplay: The Big Short
Runners-Up: Charlie Kaufman (Anomalisa), Phyllis Nagy (Carol) and Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)
Scotiabank Jay Scott Prize: Anne Émond
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: Deepa Mehta
Manulife Student Film Award: Vladimir Paskaljevic, Absence Is Presence

2014
Rogers Canadian Film Award: Enemy
Runners-Up: Mommy and The F Word
Best Picture: Boyhood
Runners-Up: The Grand Budapest Hotel and Inherent Vice
Best Director: Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
Runners-Up: Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel) and Paul Thomas Anderson (Inherent Vice)
Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)
Runners-Up: Josh Brolin (Inherent Vice) and Edward Norton (Birdman)
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
Runners-Up: Tilda Swinton (Snowpiercer) and Katherine Waterston (Inherent Vice)
Best Actor: Tom Hardy (Locke)
Runners-Up: Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel) and Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)
Best Actress: Marion Cotillard (The Immigrant)
Runners-Up: Julianne Moore (Still Alice) and Reese Witherspoon (Wild)
Best Animated Film: Isao Takahata (The Tale of the Princess Kaguya)
Runners-Up: Don Hall and Chris Williams (Big Hero 6), Dean DeBlois (How to Train Your Dragon 2), and Phil Lord and Christopher Miller (The Lego Movie)
Joe Fresh Allan King Documentary Award: The Overnighters, Jesse Moss
Runners-Up: Laura Poitras (Citizenfour) and Stephanie Spray and Pacho Velez (Manakamana)
Best First Film: The Lunchbox
Runners-Up: Chad Stahelski (John Wick) and Dan Gilroy (Nightcrawler)
Best Foreign Language Film: Ruben Östlund (Force Majeure) Runners-Up: Paweł Pawlikowski (Ida) and Andrey Zvyagintsev (Leviathan)
Best Screenplay: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Runners-Up: Richard Linklater (Boyhood) and Paul Thomas Anderson (Inherent Vice)
Scotiabank Jay Scott Prize: Albert Shin
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: Piers Handling
Manulife Student Film Aeward: Eui Yong Zong, Leftover

2013
Rogers Canadian Film Award: Watermark
Runners-Up: The Dirties and Gabrielle
Best Film: Inside Llewyn Davis
Runners-Up: Her and 12 Years a Slave
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)
Runners-Up: Joel and Ethan Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis) and Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
Best Actor: Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Runners-Up: Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave) and Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
Runners-Up: Julie Delpy (Before Midnight) and Greta Gerwig (Frances Ha)
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)
Runners-Up: Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave) and James Franco (Spring Breakers)
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
Runners-Up: Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave) and June Squibb (Nebraska)
Best Animated Film: The Wind Rises
Runners-Up: Frozen and The Croods
BMO Allan King Documentary Award: The Act of Killing
Runners-Up: Leviathan and Tim’s Vermeer
Best First Feature: Neighbouring Sounds
Runner-Up: Fruitvale Station and In A World…
Best Foreign Language Film: A Touch of Sin (China)
Runners-Up: The Hunt (Denmark) and Blue is the Warmest Color (France/Tunisia)
Best Screenplay: Her (Spike Jonze)
Runners-Up: Before Midnight (Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke, and Julie Delpy) and Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel and Ethan Coen)
Scotiabank Jay Scott Prize: Matt Johnson
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: Norman Jewison
Manulife Student Film Award: Walter Woodman and Patrick Cederberg, Noah
Peter Wintonick Documentary Fund: Mira Burt-Wintonick

2012
Rogers Canadian Film Award: Sarah Polley (Stories We Tell)
Runners-Up: Denis Côté (Bestiaire) and Michael Dowse (Goon)
Best Film: The Master
Runners-Up: Amour and Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
Runners-Up: Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty) and Leos Carax (Holy Motors)
Best Actor: Denis Lavant (Holy Motors)
Runners-Up: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln) and Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
Best Actress: Rachel Weisz (The Deep Blue Sea)
Runners-Up: Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty) and Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)
Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
Runners-Up: Javier Bardem (Skyfall) and Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)
Best Supporting Actress: Gina Gershon (Killer Joe)
Runners-Up: Amy Adams (The Master), Ann Dowd (Compliance), and Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
Best Animated Film:ParaNorman
Runners-Up: Brave and Frankenweenie
Best Documentary FilmStories We Tell
Runners-Up: The Queen of Versailles and Searching for Sugar Man
Best First Feature (tie): Beasts of the Southern Wild and Beyond the Black Rainbow
Runner-Up: The Cabin in the Woods
Best Foreign Language FilmAmour (Austria/France/Germany)
Runners-Up: Holy Motors (France/Germany) and Tabu (Portugal)
Best ScreenplayThe Master (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Runners-Up: Lincoln (Tony Kushner) and Zero Dark Thirty (Mark Boal)
Deluxe Jay Scott Prize: Nicholás Pereda
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: John Dunning
Manulife Student Film Award: Andrew Moir, Just As I Remember

2011
Rogers Canadian Film Award: Monsieur Lazhar
Runners-Up: Café de Flore and A Dangerous Method
Best Film: The Tree of Life
Runners-Up: The Artist and The Descendants
Best Director: Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life)
Runners-Up: Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist) and Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive)
Best Actor: Michael Shannon (Take Shelter)
Runners-Up: George Clooney (The Descendants) and Michael Fassbender (Shame)
Best Actress: Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)
Runners-Up: Elizabeth Olsen (Martha Marcy May Marlene) and Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer (Beginners)
Runners-Up: Albert Brooks (Drive) and Patton Oswalt (Young Adult)
Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain (Take Shelter)
Runners-Up: Jessica Chastain (The Tree of Life) and Shailene Woodley (The Descendants)
Best Animated FilmThe Adventures of Tintin
Runners-Up: Puss in Boots and Rango
Allan King Documentary Award: Nostalgia for the Light
Runners-Up: Into the Abyss and Project Nim
Best First FeatureAttack the Block
Runners-Up: Margin Call and Martha Marcy May Marlene
Best Foreign Language FilmMysteries of Lisbon (Portugal)
Runners-Up: Attenberg (Greece), Le Havre (Finland) and A Separation (Iran)
Best Screenplay: Moneyball (Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin)
Runners-Up: The Descendants (Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash) and The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)
Deluxe Jay Scott Prize: Ingrid Veninger
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: not awarded

2010
Rogers Canadian Film Award: Incendies
Runners-Up: Splice and Trigger
Best Film: The Social Network
Runners-Up: Black Swan and Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
Best Director: David Fincher (The Social Network)
Runners-Up: Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan) Christopher Nolan (Inception)
Best Actor: Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
Runners-Up: Colin Firth (The King’s Speech) and James Franco (127 Hours)
Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone)
Runners-Up: Natalie Portman (Black Swan) and Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)
Best Supporting Actor: Armie Hammer (The Social Network)
Runners-Up: Christian Bale (The Fighter) and Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)
Best Supporting Actress: Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Runners-Up: Amy Adams (The Fighter) and Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
Best Animated Film: How to Train Your Dragon
Runners-Up: Despicable Me and Toy Story 3
Best Documentary Film: Exit Through the Gift Shop
Runners-Up: Inside Job and Marwencol
Best First Feature: Exit Through the Gift Shop
Runners-Up: Get Low and Monsters
Best Foreign Language Film: Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives • Thailand
Runners-Up: Mother (South Korea) and Of Gods and Men (France)
Best Screenplay: The Social Network (Aaron Sorkin)
Runners-Up: The King’s Speech (David Seidler) and True Grit (Joel and Ethan Coen)
Deluxe Jay Scott Prize for Emerging Talent: Daniel Cockburn
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: Not Awarded
Special Citation: to Bruce McDonald, who directed four movies in 2010: This Movie Is Broken, Trigger, Music from the Big House and Hard Core Logo 2

2009
Rogers Canadian Film Award: Polytechnique
Runners-Up: The Necessities of Life and Pontypool
Best Film (tie): Hunger and Inglourious Basterds
Runner-Up: The Hurt Locker
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
Runners-Up: Steve McQueen (Hunger) and Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
Best Actor: Nicolas Cage (The Bad Lieutenant – Port of Call: New Orleans)
Runners-Up: George Clooney (Up in the Air),Michael Fassbender (Hunger), Colin Firth (A Single Man) and Viggo Mortensen (The Road)
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan (An Education)
Runners-Up: Arta Dobroshi (Lorna’s Silence) and Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia)
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
Runners-Up: Christian McKay (Me and Orson Welles) and Timothy Olyphant (A Perfect Getaway)
Best Supporting Actress: Anna Kendrick (Up in the Air)
Runners-Up: Vera Farmiga (Up in the Air) and Mo’Nique (Precious)
Best Animated Film: Fantastic Mr. Fox
Runners-Up: Coraline and Up
Best Documentary Film: The Cove
Runners-Up: Anvil! The Story of Anvil and The Beaches of Agnès
Best First Feature: Hunger
Runners-Up: District 9 and (500) Days of Summer
Best Foreign Language Film: The White Ribbon (Austria)
Runner-Up: Police, Adjective (Romania) and Summer Hours (France)
Best Screenplay (tie): Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino) and Up in the Air (Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner)
Runner-Up: A Serious Man (Joel and Ethan Coen)
Deluxe Jay Scott Prize for Emerging Talent: Xavier Dolan
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: Mark Peranson

2008
Rogers Canadian Film Award: My Winnipeg
Runners-Up: Continental, a Film Without Guns and Up the Yangtze
Best Film: Wendy and Lucy
Runners-Up: Rachel Getting Married and WALL·E
Best Director: Jonathan Demme (Rachel Getting Married)
Runners-Up: Danny Boyle (Slumdog Millionaire) and Andrew Stanton (WALL·E)
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler)
Runners-Up: Sean Penn (Milk) and Jean-Claude Van Damme (JCVD)
Best Actress: Michelle Williams (Wendy and Lucy)
Runners-Up: Anne Hathaway (Rachel Getting Married) and Meryl Streep (Doubt)
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)
Runners-Up: Josh Brolin (Milk), Robert Downey, Jr. (Tropic Thunder) and Philip Seymour Hoffman (Doubt)
Best Supporting Actress: Rosemarie DeWitt (Rachel Getting Married)
Runners-Up: Penélope Cruz (Vicky Cristina Barcelona) and Viola Davis (Doubt)
Best Animated Film: WALL·E
Runners-Up: Kung Fu Panda, Persepolis and Waltz with Bashir
Best Documentary Film: Man on Wire
Runners-Up: Standard Operating Procedure and Up the Yangtze
Best First Feature: Ballast
Runners-Up: The Band’s Visit and Frozen River
Best Foreign Language Film: Let the Right One In (Sweden)
Runners-Up: A Christmas Tale (France), The Class (France) and I’ve Loved You So Long (France/Germany)
Best Screenplay: Rachel Getting Married (Jenny Lumet)
Runners-Up: Doubt (John Patrick Shanley) and Frost/Nixon (Peter Morgan)
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: not awarded

2007
Best Canadian Film: Away from Her
Runners-Up: Eastern Promises and Radiant City
Best Film: No Country for Old Men
Runners-Up: Eastern Promises and Zodiac
Best Director: Joel and Ethan Coen (No Country for Old Men)
Runners-Up: David Cronenberg (Eastern Promises) and David Fincher (Zodiac)
Best Actor: Viggo Mortensen (Eastern Promises)
Runners-Up: George Clooney (Michael Clayton) and Gordon Pinsent (Away from Her)
Best Actress (tie): Julie Christie (Away from Her) and Ellen Page (Juno)
Runner-Up: Laura Dern (Inland Empire)
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men)
Runners-Up: Casey Affleck (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford) and Philip Seymour Hoffman (Charlie Wilson’s War)
Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett (I’m Not There)
Runners-Up: Amy Ryan (Gone Baby Gone) and Tilda Swinton (Michael Clayton)
Best Animated Film: Ratatouille
Runners-Up: Paprika and The Simpsons Movie
Best Documentary Film: No End in Sight
Runners-Up: Iraq in Fragments and My Kid Could Paint That
Best First Feature: Away from Her
Runners-Up: Gone Baby Gone and Michael Clayton
Best Foreign Language Film: 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Romania)
Runners-Up: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (France) and The Lives of Others (Germany)
Best Screenplay: No Country for Old Men (Joel and Ethan Coen)
Runners-Up: Juno (Diablo Cody) and Michael Clayton (Tony Gilroy)
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: not awarded

2006
Best Canadian Film: Manufactured Landscapes
Runners-Up: The Journals of Knud Rasmussen, Monkey Warfare and Six Figures
Best Film: The Queen
Runners-Up: The Departed and United 93
Best Director (tie): Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne (L’Enfant) and Stephen Frears (The Queen)
Runners-Up: Paul Greengrass (United 93) and Martin Scorsese (The Departed)
Best Actor: Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan)
Runners-Up: Ryan Gosling (Half Nelson) and Forest Whitaker (The Last King of Scotland)
Best Actress: Helen Mirren (The Queen)
Runners-Up: Penélope Cruz (Volver) and Judi Dench (Notes on a Scandal)
Best Supporting Actor: Michael Sheen (The Queen)
Runners-Up: Danny Huston (The Proposition) and Mark Wahlberg (The Departed)
Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett (Notes on a Scandal)
Runners-Up: Jennifer Hudson (Dreamgirls) and Rinko Kikuchi (Babel)
Best Animated Film: Happy Feet
Runners-Up: Over the Hedge and A Scanner Darkly
Best Documentary Film: Manufactured Landscapes
Runners-Up: Deliver Us from Evil and An Inconvenient Truth
Best First Feature: Thank You for Smoking
Runners-Up: Brick and Little Miss Sunshine
Best Foreign Language Film: L’Enfant (Belgium)
Runners-Up: Pan’s Labyrinth (Mexico/Spain) and Volver (Spain)
Best Screenplay: The Queen (Peter Morgan)
Runners-Up: Babel (Guillermo Arriaga) and The Departed (William Monahan)
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: Allan King

2005
Best Canadian Film: A History of Violence
Best Film: A History of Violence
Best Director: David Cronenberg (A History of Violence)
Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote)
Best Actress: Laura Linney (The Squid and the Whale)
Best Supporting Actor: Paul Giamatti (Cinderella Man)
Best Supporting Actress: Catherine Keener (Capote)
Best Animated Film: Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Best Documentary Film: Grizzly Man
Best First Feature: Capote
Best Foreign Language Film: The World (China/Japan/France)
Best Screenplay: The Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach)
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: Robin Wood
Special Citation: Andy Serkis for his work helping to realize the main character in King Kong.

2004
Best Canadian Film: The Triplets of Belleville
Best Film: Sideways
Best Director: Michel Gondry (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)
Best Actor: Paul Giamatti (Sideways)
Best Actress: Imelda Staunton (Vera Drake)
Best Supporting Actor: Clive Owen (Closer)
Best Supporting Actress: Virginia Madsen (Sideways)
Best Animated Film: The Triplets of Belleville
Best Documentary Film: The Fog of War
Best First Feature: Maria Full of Grace
Best Foreign Language Film: Hero (Hong Kong/China)
Best Screenplay: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Charlie Kaufman)
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: Kay Armitage

2003
Best Canadian Film: Spider
Best Film: Lost in Translation
Best Director: Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
Best Actor: Bill Murray (Lost in Translation)
Best Actress: Samantha Morton (Morvern Callar)
Best Supporting Actor: Peter Sarsgaard (Shattered Glass)
Best Supporting Actress: Miranda Richardson (Spider)
Best Animated Film: Finding Nemo
Best Documentary Film: Capturing the Friedmans
Best First Feature: American Splendor
Best Foreign Language Film: City of God (Brazil/France/USA)
Best Screenplay (tie): The Barbarian Invasions (Denys Arcand) and Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola)
Special Citation: Peter Jackson, for his work on the Lord of the Rings trilogy as a whole.
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: not awarded

2002
Best Canadian Film: Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner
Runners-Up: Fubar and Soft Shell Man
Best Film: Adaptation.
Runners-Up: Punch-Drunk Love and Y Tu Mamá También
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson (Punch-Drunk Love)
Runners-Up: Alfonso Cuarón (Y Tu Mamá También) and Todd Haynes (Far from Heaven)
Best Actor: Nicolas Cage (Adaptation.)
Runners-Up: Daniel Day-Lewis (Gangs of New York) and Jack Nicholson (About Schmidt)
Best Actress: Julianne Moore (Far from Heaven)
Runners-Up: Maggie Gyllenhaal (Secretary) and Isabelle Huppert (The Piano Teacher)
Best Supporting Actor: Chris Cooper (Adaptation.)
Runners-Up: Paul Newman (Road to Perdition) and Dennis Quaid (Far from Heaven)
Best Supporting Actress: Emily Watson (Punch-Drunk Love)
Runners-Up: Kathy Bates (About Schmidt) and Toni Collette (About a Boy)
Best Documentary Film: Bowling for Columbine
Runners-Up: Gambling, Gods and LSD and Standing in the Shadows of Motown
Best First Feature: Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner
Runners-Up: Confessions of a Dangerous Mind and Igby Goes Down
Best Screenplay: Adaptation. (Charlie and Donald Kaufman)
Runners-Up: The Hours (David Hare) and Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: Wayne Clarkson
Special citation:</strong/> To Richard Kelly’s Donnie Darko as the best film not to receive a proper theatrical release in Canada.

2001
Best Canadian Film: Last Wedding
Runners-Up: Ginger Snaps and The Uncles
Best Film: Memento
Runners-Up: Amélie and Mulholland Dr.
Best Director: David Lynch (Mulholland Dr.)
Runners-Up: Jean-Pierre Jeunet (Amélie) and Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
Best Actor: Ed Harris (Pollock)
Runners-Up: John Cameron Mitchell (Hedwig and the Angry Inch) and Jack Nicholson (The Pledge)
Best Actress: Thora Birch (Ghost World)
Runners-Up: Gillian Anderson (The House of Mirth) and Tilda Swinton (The Deep End)
Best Supporting Actor: Ben Kingsley (Sexy Beast)
Runners-Up: Steve Buscemi (Ghost World) and Ian McKellen (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
Best Supporting Actress: Scarlett Johansson (Ghost World)
Runners-Up: Laura Linney (The House of Mirth) and Gwyneth Paltrow (The Royal Tenenbaums)
Best First Feature: Sexy Beast
Runners-Up: Amores Perros and In the Bedroom
Best Screenplay: Memento (Christopher Nolan)
Runners-Up: Ghost World (Terry Zwigoff and Daniel Clowes) and The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson and Owen Wilson)
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: James Quandt

2000
Best Film: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Runner-Up: Traffic
Best Director: Steven Soderbergh (Traffic)
Runner-Up: Ang Lee (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Best Actor: Benicio del Toro (Traffic)
Runner-Up: Mark Ruffalo (You Can Count on Me)
Best Actress: Laura Linney (You Can Count on Me)
Runner-Up: Michelle Yeoh (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Best Canadian Film: waydowntown
Runner-Up: Maelström
Best Screenplay: You Can Count on Me (Kenneth Lonergan)
Runner-Up: After Life (Hirokazu Koreeda)
Best Supporting Actor (tie): Tobey Maguire (Wonder Boys) and Jeffrey Wright (Shaft)
Best Supporting Actress: Zhang Ziyi (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Runner-Up: Ellen Burstyn (Requiem for a Dream)
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: not awarded

1999
Best Canadian Film: Set Me Free
Runner-Up: Felicia’s Journey
Best Film: Magnolia
Runner-Up: Being John Malkovich
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson (Magnolia)
Runners-Up: Sam Mendes (American Beauty) and Steven Soderbergh (The Limey)
Best Actor: Kevin Spacey (American Beauty)
Runner-Up: Jim Carrey (Man on the Moon)
Best Actress: Hilary Swank (Boys Don’t Cry)
Runner-Up: Cecilia Roth (All About My Mother)
Best Screenplay (tie): Being John Malkovich (Charlie Kaufman) and Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Runner-Up: American Beauty (Alan Ball)
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: Elwy Yost

1998
Best Film: Saving Private Ryan
Runners-Up: Happiness and The Celebration
Best Director: Steven Spielberg (Saving Private Ryan)
Runners-Up: Todd Solondz (Happiness) and Steven Soderbergh (Out of Sight)
Best Actor: Ian McKellen (Gods and Monsters)
Runners-Up: Robert Duvall (The Apostle) and Tom Hanks (Saving Private Ryan)
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett (Elizabeth)
Runners-Up: Christina Ricci (The Opposite of Sex) and Pascale Bussières (August 32nd on Earth)
Best Canadian Film: Last Night
Runners-Up: and The Red Violin
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award: Gerald Pratley

1997
Best Film: The Sweet Hereafter
Runner-Up: L.A. Confidential
Best Director: Atom Egoyan (The Sweet Hereafter)
Runners-Up: Curtis Hanson (L.A. Confidential), Ang Lee (The Ice Storm), Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) and James Cameron (Titanic)
Best Actor: Ian Holm (The Sweet Hereafter)
Runner-Up: Jack Nicholson (As Good as It Gets)
Best Actress: Helena Bonham Carter (The Wings of the Dove)
Runner-Up: Sarah Polley (The Sweet Hereafter)
Best Canadian Film: The Sweet Hereafter
Runners-Up: The Hanging Garden
Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award:Clyde Gilmour